ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265 vs ASUS NUC 16
Check current prices
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
DeskMini B860 barebone with user-installed Core Ultra 7 265; no RAM, storage, Wi-Fi, or OS
ASUS NUC 16
Core 7 350, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, EU power cord
Amazon results may include other models. Verify the processor, memory, storage, and seller before buying.
| Memory | ||
|---|---|---|
| Storage |
1Is it fast for normal work?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
PCMark 10 7016 points
CT.nl measured 7,016 points in PCMark 10 on the same DeskMini B860 chassis with a Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB of memory, and a 1TB SSD. The CPU differs from this reference configuration, so the result is not used in a score.
PCMark 10 · Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD; partial chassis match
CT.nl · 0:00 -
Reference-build status Integrator builds available
Sycom and DunamisTek both offered complete DeskMini B860 systems with the 20-core Core Ultra 7 265, confirming a real build path. Their memory, storage, cooling, and software choices do not define this barebone record.
Exact-processor configuration verification · DeskMini B860 with Core Ultra 7 265
Sycom -
Processor configuration Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
PCMark 10 Not available
-
Reference-build status Not available
-
Processor configuration 6 cores / 6 threads
Intel specifies two performance cores and four low-power efficiency cores for the Core 7 350, with six total threads and a maximum turbo frequency of 4.8 GHz. This describes the processor, not measured NUC 16 performance.
Manufacturer processor specification · Intel Core 7 350
Intel
2Can it handle sustained work?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Cinebench 2026 multi-core 5073 points
CT.nl measured 5,073 points in Cinebench 2026 multi-core with a Core Ultra 5 235. This is same-chassis evidence only and does not represent the 20-core Core Ultra 7 265.
Cinebench 2026 multi-core · Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD; partial chassis match
CT.nl · 0:00 -
Power-envelope constraint 65W chassis class
Intel rates the Core Ultra 7 265 for 65W base power and up to 182W turbo power, while ASRock limits the DeskMini B860 to 65W processors and supplies a 120W adapter. Sustained 265 performance therefore depends on the chassis BIOS limits and cooler rather than the processor's unrestricted desktop maximum.
Processor and chassis power-specification check · Core Ultra 7 265 reference build
Intel -
Chassis power configuration Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Cinebench 2026 multi-core Not available
-
Power-envelope constraint Not available
-
Chassis power configuration 28 W cTDP
ASUS configures the Core 7 350 at 28 W in the NUC 16. Intel lists 15 W processor base power and 35 W maximum turbo power, but these ratings do not predict sustained application performance.
Manufacturer power-profile check · ASUS NUC 16 with Core 7 350
ASUS
3Can it game?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
3DMark Steel Nomad 333 points
CT.nl measured 333 points in 3DMark Steel Nomad using a Core Ultra 5 235. It is retained only as a same-chassis indication of the limited integrated Intel Graphics class, not as an exact Core Ultra 7 265 result.
3DMark Steel Nomad · Core Ultra 5 235 integrated graphics; partial chassis match
CT.nl · 0:00 -
No discrete-GPU slot Integrated graphics only
The Mini-STX chassis has no PCIe graphics-card position. Gaming and GPU-compute capability is limited to the four-Xe-core Intel Graphics engine integrated into the selected Core Ultra 7 265.
Expansion and processor-graphics specification check · DeskMini B860 with Core Ultra 7 265
ASRock -
Integrated graphics Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
3DMark Steel Nomad Not available
-
No discrete-GPU slot Not available
-
Integrated graphics 2 Xe cores
The Core 7 350 includes Intel Graphics with two Xe cores and a maximum dynamic frequency of 2.6 GHz. No independent gaming result for this exact NUC 16 configuration was available when checked.
Manufacturer graphics specification · Core 7 350 integrated graphics
Intel
4Is it loud or hot?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Full-load loudness 1.7 sone
CT.nl measured 1.7 sone under full load with the Core Ultra 5 235 and its boxed Intel cooler, while idle and light GPU-only work stayed below 0.1 sone. The target 265 and cooler choice differ, so this is not scored.
Full system load · Core Ultra 5 235 with boxed Intel cooler; partial chassis match
CT.nl · 0:00 -
Cooler flexibility 47mm cooler clearance
ASRock permits CPU coolers up to 47mm tall. CT.nl recommended a larger-fan low-profile cooler such as the Noctua NH-L9i-17xx or Alpenfohn Silvretta to reduce the boxed cooler's load noise.
Chassis clearance and acoustic inspection · DeskMini B860 chassis
CT.nl -
Exact-model measurements unavailable Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Full-load loudness Not available
-
Cooler flexibility Not available
-
Exact-model measurements unavailable Not independently measured
ASUS does not publish operating noise or exact-chassis thermal measurements for this configuration, and the broad review search found no independent hands-on test of the Core 7 350 NUC 16. NUC 16 Pro results are not substituted.
Exact-model evidence check · RNUC16WCKC7094C2
ASUS
5How much electricity does it use?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Idle wall power 8.1 W
CT.nl measured 8.1 W at an idle Windows desktop with a UHD DisplayPort display attached on its Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB, and 1TB test build.
Windows desktop idle · Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, UHD DisplayPort display; partial configuration
CT.nl · 0:00 -
Full-load wall power 112 W
CT.nl measured 112 W at full load on its Core Ultra 5 235 build. The publication found that ASRock set both short and sustained CPU limits to 75W for that processor to stay within the adapter envelope.
Full system load · Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD; partial configuration
CT.nl · 0:00 -
Power adapter rating Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Idle wall power Not available
-
Full-load wall power Not available
-
Power adapter rating 90 W adapter
ASUS supplies a 90 W external adapter. That is the adapter capacity, not measured idle or load wall power.
Manufacturer electrical specification · 19 V DC, 4.74 A adapter
ASUS
6Can I upgrade and connect everything?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Memory is upgradeable Yes
-
Storage is upgradeable Yes
-
Thunderbolt 4 is present Yes
-
Four storage positions 2x M.2 plus 2x SATA
The board provides one PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 2280 slot, one PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 slot, and two SATA 6Gbps connectors for 2.5-inch drives up to 9.5mm thick. ASRock includes the proprietary SATA power/data cables.
Manufacturer specification and teardown · DeskMini B860 barebone
ASRock -
Fast external I/O TB4, 20Gbps USB-C, 2.5GbE
CT.nl measured up to 3.8GB/s through rear Thunderbolt 4, about 2.03GB/s through the front 20Gbps USB-C port, and roughly 300MB/s over 2.5GbE on its DeskMini B860 test build.
External storage and network throughput checks · Core Ultra 5 235 test build; chassis interfaces match
CT.nl -
Socketed processor Replaceable LGA1851 CPU
Unlike most mini PCs, the LGA1851 processor can be replaced independently. ASRock officially limits the system to supported Core Ultra Series 2 processors at 65W or below and requires integrated graphics because the chassis has no GPU slot.
Manufacturer CPU-support and expansion check · DeskMini B860 barebone
ASRock -
Thunderbolt is present Not available
-
Single memory and storage slots Not available
-
Display support Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Memory is upgradeable Yes
-
Storage is upgradeable Yes
-
Thunderbolt 4 is present Not available
-
Four storage positions Not available
-
Fast external I/O Not available
-
Socketed processor Not available
-
Thunderbolt is present Yes
-
Single memory and storage slots 1 memory slot / 1 storage slot
The chassis has one CSO-DIMM-compatible memory slot, populated by a 32GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM in this SKU, and one M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 storage slot occupied by the 1TB SSD.
Configuration and expansion check · RNUC16WCKC7094C2
Geizhals -
Display support Up to 3 displays
ASUS provides two HDMI 2.1 TMDS outputs and one Thunderbolt 4 port with DisplayPort 2.1; Intel specifies support for up to three displays from the processor.
Manufacturer display-support check · Core 7 350 NUC 16
ASUS
7Is it good value?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Barebone price $295 barebone
A US eBay importer listed exact global part 90BXG5501-A10GA0W for $295 when checked. ASRock did not publish a global USD MSRP, and the listing does not include the Core Ultra 7 265, memory, storage, wireless, or Windows.
Exact-part retail-price check · 90BXG5501-A10GA0W barebone only
eBay -
Processor cost is separate $384-$394 CPU RCP
Intel publishes a recommended customer price range of $384 to $394 for the boxed Core Ultra 7 265. The total working-system cost must also include memory, storage, wireless if wanted, and an operating system.
Processor price and included-components check · Boxed Core Ultra 7 265
Intel -
Amazon availability No exact ASIN found
No exact Amazon listing was found for global barebone part 90BXG5501-A10GA0W or the defined Core Ultra 7 265 reference build.
Exact retailer-identity search · DeskMini B860 and Core Ultra 7 265 reference build
ASRock -
US price unavailable Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Barebone price Not available
-
Processor cost is separate Not available
-
Amazon availability Not available
-
US price unavailable US MSRP unavailable
The exact 32GB/1TB configuration is a European-market SKU, and ASUS does not publish a US MSRP for it. The catalog does not convert European retailer pricing into a US list price.
Regional configuration and price check · RNUC16WCKC7094C2 / 90AS00T1-M000V0
Geizhals
8Will it be dependable?
ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
-
Replaceable core components CPU, RAM, storage serviceable
The socketed CPU, two SO-DIMMs, two M.2 drives, two SATA drives, and optional wireless module are independently replaceable. This avoids the motherboard-level memory and storage repair limits common to soldered mini PCs.
Hands-on assembly and serviceability inspection · DeskMini B860 barebone
CT.nl -
Split warranty responsibility Component-level warranties
Because this is a parts build, the barebone, processor, memory, storage, and optional wireless card may each have separate warranty providers and terms. ASRock's global product page does not publish one universal coverage period for part 90BXG5501-A10GA0W.
Warranty-scope review · User-assembled reference build
ASRock -
Firmware support B860M-STX BIOS updates active
ASRock continued publishing B860M-STX firmware updates in August 2026, including CPU microcode, Intel Management Engine, and compatibility changes. Builders should verify CPU support and update procedure before changing processors.
Manufacturer firmware-support check · B860M-STX motherboard
ASRock -
Limited warranty Not available
ASUS NUC 16
-
Replaceable core components Not available
-
Split warranty responsibility Not available
-
Firmware support Not available
-
Limited warranty 3 years
ASUS states that NUC products purchased from authorized distributors include a three-year limited warranty covering the hardware supplied in the box.
Manufacturer warranty-policy check
ASUS
References
-
ASRock. DeskMini B860 Series. Product page. . Accessed .
Configuration: DeskMini B860 barebone, B860M-STX, LGA1851, 120W adapter; no CPU, memory, storage, wireless, or OS
Disclosure: Manufacturer specifications and official product gallery. The selected Core Ultra 7 265 is a separate reference-build component, not an included ASRock part.
-
ASRock. ASRock Support - DeskMini B860 Series. Product page. Accessed .
Configuration: DeskMini B860 Series and B860M-STX firmware
Disclosure: Manufacturer firmware and support index.
-
Intel. Intel Core Ultra 7 Processor 265 Specifications. Product page. . Accessed .
Configuration: Core Ultra 7 265 desktop processor, 20 cores, 20 threads, 65W base power, integrated Intel Graphics, FCLGA1851
Disclosure: Processor-manufacturer specifications and recommended customer price.
-
CT.nl. Asrock DeskMini B860 review: krachtige barebone voor op kantoor & thuis. Product page. . Accessed .
Configuration: DeskMini B860 with Core Ultra 5 235, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, boxed Intel cooler
Disclosure: The article contains advertising and an Amazon shop link. No test-unit source or sponsored-content disclosure was found in the accessible article.
-
Sycom. Radiant SPX3300B860i product announcement. Product page. . Accessed .
Configuration: Complete DeskMini B860-based Radiant SPX3300B860i with Core Ultra 7 265, Windows 11 Home, and system-integrator-selected components
Disclosure: System-integrator product announcement used only to verify that the exact 65W processor is offered in this chassis.
-
eBay. ASRock Barebone DeskMini B860 HDMI/DP/TB4 black DDR5. Product page. Accessed .
Configuration: Global barebone part 90BXG5501-A10GA0W; no CPU, RAM, storage, wireless, or operating system
Disclosure: Third-party importer listing used for exact part identity and current US-dollar barebone price only.
-
ASUS. ASUS NUC 16 technical specifications. Product page. Accessed .
Configuration: ASUS NUC 16 family with Core 7 350, Core 5 320, or Core 3 304 and regional preconfigured options
Disclosure: Manufacturer family specifications.
-
Geizhals. ASUS NUC 16 RNUC16WCKC7094C2 product record. Product page. . Accessed .
Configuration: RNUC16WCKC7094C2 / 90AS00T1-M000V0: Core 7 350, 32GB DDR5-5600, 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Windows 11 Pro, EU power cord
Disclosure: Regional retailer and price-comparison configuration record; not used as benchmark evidence.
-
Intel. Intel Core 7 processor 350 specifications. Product page. Accessed .
Configuration: Intel Core 7 processor 350
-
ASUS. Warranty Information for NUC Products. Product page. Accessed .
Configuration: ASUS NUC products purchased from authorized distributors
Value for money
No value comparison is available. It requires eligible test scores and at least four current price observations in seven days.
Specification differences
Differences supported by the listed manufacturer specifications
Higher listed specifications for ASRock DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265
- Supports 64 GB more memory
- Provides 4 storage slots versus 1
Higher listed specifications for ASUS NUC 16
- Uses a smaller 0.71 liter enclosure
Verified specifications
Manufacturer-sourced specifications and current testing status
Processor
| Specification | DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265 | NUC 16 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Core 7 350 |
| Cores / threads | 20 / 20 | 6 / 6 |
| Processor default TDP | 65 W | 15 W |
| Integrated graphics | Intel Graphics integrated in the Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Graphics, 2 Xe cores |
Memory and storage
| Specification | DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265 | NUC 16 |
|---|---|---|
| Memory type | 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM slots; DDR5 CSODIMM up to 7200 MT/s overclocked | DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM |
| Maximum memory | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Upgradeable memory | Yes | Yes |
| Storage slots | 4 | 1 |
Connectivity
| Specification | DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265 | NUC 16 |
|---|---|---|
| Ethernet | Realtek RTL8125BG 2.5GbE RJ45 | Dual Intel I226-V 2.5GbE |
| Wireless | Optional M.2 2230 Wi-Fi/Bluetooth module; none included | Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE211 + Bluetooth 6.0 |
| USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | Yes |
Size and price
| Specification | DeskMini B860 + Core Ultra 7 265 | NUC 16 |
|---|---|---|
| Enclosure volume | 1.92 liters | 0.71 liters |
| List price | Not published | Not published |
| Product class | Socketed desktop-CPU builds and compact home servers | Everyday business desktops |